CeneNekretninaCene Nekretnina

Real apartment sale prices in Serbia

Clearer prices.
Better decisions.

Data from RGZ reportsQ2 2026

Belgrade, inner city · the largest market

All about Belgrade →
10 cadastral areas

Inner Belgrade — 10 cadastral municipalities: Stari Grad, Vračar, Savski Venac, Novi Beograd, Zvezdara, Palilula, Voždovac, Zemun, Čukarica and Stara Rakovica.

Average sale price per square metre

3,230 €per m²

  • +14.3% year on year
  • median 3,245 €/m²
  • Sales: 2,717
Comparisons with prices before 2026 are approximate.

From 2026 RGZ calculates prices with a new method and defines new builds differently, so figures before and after the change are not fully comparable.

New build

3,207 €/m²

Existing

3,246 €/m²

By part of Belgrade

Price trend

Last 2 years
How the price has changed

+14.3%year on year

Comparisons with prices before 2026 are approximate.

From 2026 RGZ calculates prices with a new method and defines new builds differently, so figures before and after the change are not fully comparable.

Explore other cities

All cities on the map
How many square metres can I buy?
€
On average31.0 m²
New build31.2 m²
Existing30.8 m²

At the average price per m²: Belgrade, inner city.

Support the project

All cities

Comparisons with prices before 2026 are approximate.

From 2026 RGZ calculates prices with a new method and defines new builds differently, so figures before and after the change are not fully comparable.

Tap a city on the map for details. Find every city in the list.

943 €/m²2,411 €/m²Number of sales* Belgrade: inner city only, off the scale
Map: © OpenStreetMap

By part of Belgrade

Comparisons with prices before 2026 are approximate.

From 2026 RGZ calculates prices with a new method and defines new builds differently, so figures before and after the change are not fully comparable.

Tap a Belgrade area for details or open the list.

2,628 €/m²4,290 €/m²
Borders: RGZ · Rivers: © OpenStreetMap

New residential complexes

The average price per m² that flats actually sold for. Data: RGZ.

  • Beograd na vodiSavski Venac, Beograd · Q2 2026 · Sales: 276,274 €/m²
  • Soul 64Novi Beograd, Beograd · Q2 2026 · Sales: 474,254 €/m²
  • Sava ResidenceVoždovac, Beograd · Q2 2026 · Sales: 263,892 €/m²
  • NewportNovi Beograd, Beograd · Q2 2026 · Sales: 423,737 €/m²
  • WellportNovi Beograd, Beograd · Q2 2026 · Sales: 243,728 €/m²
  • Kvart 64Novi Beograd, Beograd · Q2 2026 · Sales: 683,653 €/m²
  • Airport GardenNovi Beograd, Beograd · Q2 2026 · Sales: 983,244 €/m²
  • Victory GardensČukarica, Beograd · Q2 2026 · Sales: 483,029 €/m²
All complexes →

How the price has changed

From Q1 2021 to Q2 2026 the price per m² rose from 1,889 € to 3,230 € (+71.0%).

From 2026 RGZ calculates prices with a new method and defines new builds differently, so figures before and after the change are not fully comparable.

1,5002,0002,5003,0003,500202120222023202420252026New method3,230
Average apartment price per square metre3,230 €+14.3% year on yearmedian 3,245 €/m²Sales: 2,717
New build3,207 €+12.1% year on yearmedian 3,281 €/m²Sales: 1,073
Existing3,246 €+15.7% year on yearmedian 3,231 €/m²Sales: 1,644
Show the table by quarter
PeriodAverage €/m²New buildExistingSalesYear on year
3,2303,2073,2462,717+14.3%
3,1173,1473,0962,447+13.9%
3,0653,1283,0102,685+13.3%
2,9493,0132,8982,193+11.8%
2,8972,9702,8512,456+12.9%
2,7992,8982,7402,006+6.5%
2,7062,9052,5882,581+7.5%
2,6372,8402,5072,248+2.1%
2,5652,7622,4352,534+0.9%
2,6282,9032,3942,143+1.9%
2,5182,7952,3092,253−2.0%
2,5842,8152,3592,035+11.9%
2,5412,7682,3072,649+11.7%
2,5792,8812,2632,304+21.9%
2,5692,9482,1733,624+27.4%
2,3092,6222,0542,967+15.8%
2,2752,6431,9623,704+17.6%
2,1162,4361,8433,250+12.0%
2,0172,2831,7963,122—
1,9942,2871,7183,473—
1,9352,2001,6823,575—
1,8892,1681,6143,062—

The market at a glance

Charts show the last 12 quarters. The full history is in the table below.

  • Real estate market value2.2B €Serbia · Q2 2026 · +8.1% year on year
    Q3 2023Q2 2026
  • Number of sales30,495Serbia · Q2 2026 · −5.4% year on year
    Q3 2023Q2 2026
  • Apartments bought with a loan33.7%Serbia · Q2 2026 · −0.3 pp year on year
    Q3 2023Q2 2026
  • Average apartment100,157 €Serbia · median 91,945 € · H1 2026
  • Average apartment size57 m²Serbia · H1 2026
Show the table by quarter
The Serbian real estate market by quarter
PeriodReal estate market valueNumber of salesApartments bought with a loan
Q2 20262.2B €30,49533.7%
Q1 20262B €30,79532.7%
Q4 20252.4B €37,38631.8%
Q3 20251.8B €30,51134.5%
Q2 20252.1B €31,94434%
Q1 20251.7B €28,70525%
Q4 20242.2B €34,83424.4%
Q3 20241.8B €31,13824.4%
Q2 20241.8B €30,83722.6%
Q1 20241.5B €29,10818%
Q4 20231.7B €32,06917%
Q3 20231.5B €29,24816.6%
Q2 20231.7B €30,54816.5%
Q1 20231.6B €29,27518%
Q4 20222.3B €37,420¹21%
Q3 20221.7B €34,778¹25%
Q2 20222B €36,066¹27%
Q1 20221.6B €32,348¹28%
Q4 20211.8B €—30%
Q3 20211.5B €—33%
Q2 2021~1.6B €36,528³35%
Q1 2021~1.3B €31,618³38%
Q4 2020~1.3B €33,997²—
Q3 20201.2B €33,885²30%
Q2 2020—19,885²36%
Q1 2020—22,744²31%
  • ~ RGZ gives an approximate value ("over", "close to", "about").
  • ¹ Calculated: the number of sales in the report a year later, divided by the year-on-year change RGZ printed there.
  • ² Sum of RGZ’s table of contracts by payment method (cash and loan), from the newest report that lists the quarter.
  • ³ The same, but from the first edition only; contracts registered later are missing.
  • — RGZ gives no value for that quarter in the report text.

Records

The highest prices in RGZ's report for H1 2026.

  • Most expensive apartmentabout 2.6M €Stari Grad · H1 2026
  • Highest price per m², apartment12,000 €/m²Stari Grad · H1 2026
  • Most expensive houseabout 2.1M €Savski Venac · H1 2026
  • Most expensive garage space77,000 €Stari Grad · H1 2026
  • Most expensive business premisesabout 1.7M €Vračar · H1 2026
  • Highest price per m², business premisesabout 9,800 €/m²Vračar · H1 2026

Houses, garages, holiday apartments and business premises

Archive 2014–2024

Monthly prices for 145 locations, a map and 388,000 individual sales, up to December 2024.

Open the archive

Source: Republic Geodetic Authority of Serbia (RGZ)